COVID Reporting Form:
Privacy Policy

Updated September 2022

The First Nations Health and Social Secretariat of Manitoba (FNHSSM) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy while visiting our website for information. Any personal information you provide through our website is collected in compliance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA).

Collection of Information

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual. Personal information may include an individual’s name, address, birth date, email address, phone number, and many other kinds of information. When alone or combined, it can reasonably be expected to identify an individual.

What information may be collected?

When you visit our website, the website server collects a limited amount of anonymous information to facilitate the operation and security of our website. This anonymous information may include your browser type, type of computer operating system, and the website's domain name used to link to our website. We do not collect personal information while you visit and use our website and do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits.
 

We may use a “cookie” or similar technology to assist us in customizing the website. Cookies are small files stored on your device when you visit a website. These files include information that allows a website to remember information that will make your website more efficient and helpful. Cookies do not give us access to your hard drive and do not allow us to change your device.

If you have concerns about the use of cookies, you can manage your cookie settings and permissions within your browser. This may affect your experience when you interact with our website. For information on how you can manage your cookies settings, please check the “Help” section or support website of your browser.
 

Use of Information

FNHSSM COVID Reporting Form page may only use personal information for the purpose it has been collected. We will not use your personal information for another purpose without your consent.

Disclosure of Information

FNHSSM COVID Reporting Form page may only disclose your personal information if it is done for the same purpose that it was collected. We will not share your personal information for another purpose unless we have your consent to do so. In limited circumstances permitted under FIPPA and/or required under legislation that supersedes FIPPA, we may be required to disclose your personal information to another party.

Links and External websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites. When clicking on a link, we encourage you to examine each website’s privacy statement as their privacy statement may differ from ours.

Third-Party Social Media

FMHSSM’s use of social media serves to communicate and provide participation and engagement with FNHSSM. FNHSSM uses services such as Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Social media accounts are public and not hosted on our website servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of third-party service providers and applications used to access them.

Security

We use security safeguards and software programs to monitor network traffic that identifies unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage to website security practices. Except for disclosure required under FIPPA and or required under legislation that supersedes FIPPA, no other attempts are made to identify individual users.

Privacy Statement Updates

We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement whenever you visit our website. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Statement at any time. We will revise the date at the top of this Privacy Statement when we make changes.

Additional Information

For questions or comments regarding this Privacy Statement, don't hesitate to get in touch with our Privacy Officer on our website contact form or at the address below:

 

Privacy Officer

First Nations Health and Social Secretariat of Manitoba

Unit 74 – 630 Kernaghan Ave.

Winnipeg, MB

R2C 5G1